CSGA LogoAward Recipients
Content Last Verified: 19 May 2014

Select how to view Award Information.

Alphabetic List of Recipients
Recipients by Year
Recipients by Category


Awards by Last Name, First Name, Year

Year Award Recipient Covered Organization
1997Award of MeritColoma Pioneer Cemetery Committee
1997Director's AwardMerced County GS
1997Director's AwardSan Joaquin County GS
1997Director's AwardSouthern Orange County GS
1997Director's AwardGS of Stanislaus County
1997Director's AwardGS of Morongo Basin
1998Director's AwardSanta Barbara County GS
1998Distinguished Service AwardSacramento German GS
1999Director's AwardSacramento GS
2000Award of MeritSan Diego GS
2001Certificate of AppreciationSacramento German GS
2001Certificate of AppreciationRoseville GS
2001Award of MeritPlacer County GS
2003Director's AwardCalifornia African American GS
2000Distinguished Service AwardDavid AbrahamsLivermore-Amador GS
1998Publications AwardJolene AbrahamsLivermore-Amador GS
2000Director's AwardJolene AbrahamsLivermore-Amador GS
2004Publications AwardJolene AbrahamsLivermore-Amador GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardJolene & David AbrahamsLivermore-Amador GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardBeverly AlesLivermore-Amador GS
1998Director's AwardGeorge AndersonLivermore-Amador GS
1999Director's AwardRuth Ann HalligenVallejo GS
2003Certificate of AppreciationRay ArnoldMendocino County GS
1997President's CitationSheila Benedict
2000Certificate of AppreciationSheila BenedictCSGA
1997Distinguished Service AwardVerna L. BenedictGS of Sacramento
1998Certificate of AppreciationRick BergmanMonterey County GS
2001Certificate of AppreciationDr. Laurence BerryGS of Sacramento
2000Founder's AwardKathleen Bird LundBritish Isles GRA
2000Award of MeritBrian BlairTracy Area GS
2004Certificate of AppreciationDon BlumParadise GS
2001Award of MeritVictor R. BoissereeSouthern California GS
2001Director's AwardMaria BrowerNevada County GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationJon BryanLivermore-Amador GS
1998Publications AwardRosemarie CapoducciMonterey County GS
2001Award of MeritNatalie CarlsonParadise GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationPeter CarrCSGA
1998Director's AwardIris Carter JonesSacramento GS
2002President's CitationIris Carter JonesCSGA
2000Award of MeritKristine ChildresTuolumne County GS
2002Certificate of AppreciationHelen ChrismanSan Mateo County GS
1999Distinguished Service AwardCelia ChristensenGS of North Orange County
1999Distinguished Service AwardWinn ChristensenGS of North Orange County
2001Certificate of AppreciationDorothy ClarkTuolumne County GS
1998Founder's AwardKaren CliffordMonterey County GS
2000President's CitationJan Cloud1890 Great Register Team
1997Award of MeritLori CodeyLivermore-Amador GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationLori CodeyLivermore-Amador GS
2001Publications AwardGrace CollinsParadise GS
2003Award of MeritGrace CollinsParadise GS
2003Award of MeritAnna ConleySonoma County GS
1998Publications AwardJim ConwayMonterey County GS
2000Founder's AwardEunice Cook KonoldGerman Research Assn
2002Award of MeritAnita CrabtreeLake County GS
2002Award of MeritJoyce CrawfordTuolumne County GS
2000Director's AwardRalpha CrouseGH Council of Sacramento Valley
1998Distinguished Service AwardDorothy DailyGS of Morongo Basin
1997Founder's AwardDorothy Daily BenedictGS of Morongo Basin
2001Distinguished Service AwardPamela DallasGH Council of Sacramento Valley
2001Award of MeritShirley deCoup-ClarkParadise GS
1999Director's AwardAlfred DenucellColoma Pioneer Cemetery
2000Distinguished Service AwardBill DotyNARA Laguna Niguel
1998Award of MeritLois DoveGH Council of Sacramento Valley
2002Award of MeritJoyce DyeContra Costa County GS
1998President's CitationBarbara EdkinContra Costa County GS
2002President's CitationBarbara EdkinCSGA
1999Director's AwardSharon EdwardsVallejo GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationDythe-Mary EgglestonTuolumne County GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationWendy ElliottCSGA
2000President's CitationWendy Elliott1890 Great Register Team
2001Award of MeritJoyce EvansGS of Stanislaus County
1998Certificate of AppreciationMarit EvansMonterey County GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardCarmen FinleySonoma County GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardRaymond G. FisherGS of Sacramento
1998Publications AwardMary FolettaCSGA
2000President's CitationMicharl FrushNARA San Bruno
2003Certificate of AppreciationHelen GainParadise GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardGlenda Gardner LloydRoots Cellar
2002Founder's AwardGreeta Gates HardyLompoc Valley GS
2004Distinguished Service AwardFrank GeasaLivermore-Amador GS
2003Certificate of AppreciationCarol GermerImmigrant GS
1998Distinguished Service AwardJean T. GilletGS of Sacramento
2001Award of MeritCharles GreenSacramento GS
2001Award of MeritCharles & LaRayne GreenSacramento GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardMary Lou GrunigenSan Mateo County GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationNell HallowayTuolumne County GS
2000Distinguished Service AwardJohn HanerShasta County GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardGreeta HardyLompoc Valley GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardAlbert C. Hardy Jr.Lomoc Valley Genealogical Society
2002Founder's AwardAlbert C. Hardy Jr.Lomoc Valley Genealogical Society
1999Director's AwardWilliam HartmanColoma Pioneer Cemetery
1997Award of MeritWayne HasemeierGS of Stanislaus County
1997Award of MeritPhyllis HembreeTuolumne County GS
2000Distinguished Service AwardPhyllis HembreeTuolumne County GS
2001Founder's AwardRonald HigginsCalifornia African American GS
1999Director's AwardJoyce HilkeColoma Pioneer Cemetery
1998Distinguished Service AwardPhyllis HokeSan Diego GS
2001Award of MeritWilliam C. HolgateParadise GS
2000President's CitationClaude HopkinsNARA San Bruno
2000Award of MeritBarbara HubbardParadise GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardSammie HudgensRoots Cellar
2002Founder's AwardRichard HunterLompoc Valley GS
2002Award of MeritMyra Huyck ManfrinaLompoc Valley GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationEverett IrelandCSGA
1998Certificate of AppreciationColeen JacksonMonterey County GS
2000Award of MeritJan JamesTracy Area GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardGeorge B. JenkinsCalifornia African American GS
2000President's CitationJan JenningsSouthern California GS
1998Distinguished Service AwardCheryl Jensen
2000President's CitationRose Mary KennedyNARA San Bruno
1997Award of MeritMileta KilroyGS of Stanislaus County
2004Publications AwardMildred KirkwoodLivermore-Amador GS
2002Publications AwardGretchen KohlEast Bay GS
1998Founder's AwardElizabeth KohlerMission Oaks GS
2001Founder's AwardElizabeth KohlerMission Oaks GS
1998Distinguished Service AwardEllen KoskinenMonterey County GS
1998Distinguished Service AwardStan KoskinenMonterey County GS
1998Certificate of AppreciationBill LaportSalinas
2000Award of MeritJim LavilettaShasta County GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardBarbara LeakGH Council of Sacramento Valley
2001Distinguished Service AwardLila LeeMendocino County GS
2001President's CitationEmma Lee PriceTri-Counties Regional Director
2000Distinguished Service AwardLouise LeedyTuolumne County GS
2000President's CitationGloria LegaspiNARA Laguna Niguel
2001Distinguished Service AwardEugene LewisMendocino County GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardFrances LloydSan Ramon Valley GS
2000President's CitationFrances Lloyd1890 Great Register Team
1997Distinguished Service AwardJoan LowreySan Diego GS
2000President's CitationJoan LowreySan Diego GS
2000President's CitationJoan Lowrey1890 Great Register Team
2001Publications AwardMimi Lozano HolzmanSociety of Hispanic History & Resea
2000Publications AwardCarlleen MarekParadise GS
2000Award of MeritCarlleen MarekParadise GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardBetty MathisSan Joaquin County GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationEsther McCallisterGS of Sacramento
2000Award of MeritViola McRaeTuolumne County GS
2000Director's AwardDoug MillerSouthern California GS
1999Director's AwardJeanette MizellColoma Pioneer Cemetery
2001Award of MeritLynette MizellRoots & Gold Dust GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardNancy MorebeckSolano County GS
1998Publications AwardAlice MorrowMonterey County GS
2000Distinguished Service AwardGeraldine MoserGS of Stanislaus County
1998Director's AwardJohn D. MoviusSacramento German GS
1998Director's AwardDoug MummaLivermore-Amador GS
2000President's CitationDaniel NealandNARA San Bruno
2000Certificate of AppreciationDonie NelsonCSGA
2001Publications AwardJean NepsundImmigrant GS
2003Award of MeritJean NepsundImmigrant GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardDoris NewberrySan Mateo County GS
2004Award of MeritLouise NicholsonLivermore-Amador GS
2002Certificate of AppreciationCathy NielsenContra Costa County GS
2002Award of MeritLois NimmoSonoma County GS
2001Award of MeritHarold NorrisLivermore-Amador GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardTim OlsonGH Council of Sacramento Valley
2000President's CitationCarlyle Parker1890 Great Register Team
2000Certificate of AppreciationCarlyle ParkerCSGA
1998Certificate of AppreciationJeannie PedersonMonterey County GS
2004Distinguished Service AwardLaurieann PelavoSouth Bay Cities GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardJudy PersonLivermore-Amador GS
1998Founder's AwardBetty PierceParadise GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardDoris PikeGS of Sacramento
2004Publications AwardDebbie PizzatoLivermore-Amador GS
2000Distinguished Service AwardPauline Priest
1997Distinguished Service AwardJanice Ramsey LearVandenberg GS
2000President's CitationJanice Ramsey Lear1890 Great Register Team
2000Certificate of AppreciationJanice Ramsey LearCSGA
2002Founder's AwardJanice Ramsey LearLompoc Valley GS
2002President's CitationJanice Ramsey LearCSGA
1998Publications AwardPeggy ReinsMonterey County GS
1997Award of MeritLarry RenslowLivermore-Amador GS
2001Award of MeritVicki RenzLivermore-Amador GS
2004Publications AwardVicki RenzLivermore-Amador GS
2000Award of MeritElsie ReuschParadise GS
2000Distinguished Service AwardYvonne RichSacramento GS
1998Publications AwardShirley RiemerSacramento German GS
2001Distinguished Service AwardShirley RiemerSouthern California GS
2004Award of MeritDoris RiggleParadise GS
2003Award of MeritCaroline RoberCen Society of North Orange Co
2000Award of MeritNancy RobinsonGS of Stanislaus County
2000Award of MeritMarti RoeShasta County GS
2009Publications AwardPeggy RossiCSGA
2002Certificate of AppreciationLewis RuddickMendocino County GS
2001Director's AwardJonelle RussellSonoma County GS
2002President's CitationJonelle RussellCSGA
2001Award of MeritCharles SadlerSociety of Hispanic History & Resea
1997Distinguished Service AwardFran SamansLivermore-Amador GS
2000Director's AwardJoe SamoraCalifornia State Archives
2000Certificate of AppreciationMetta SchafftTuolumne County GS
2002Founder's AwardMarion SchusterLompoc Valley GS
1998Award of MeritLinda ShattuckSan Benito County GS
2001Publications AwardPommern SIGImmigrant GS
1997Award of MeritCharles SippellContra Costa County GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardAlton SissellGermans from Russia
1997Award of MeritBarbara Jean SmithContra Costa County GS
2004President's CitationClaylain StarrSouth Bay Cities GS
1997Award of MeritMildred StarrGS of Stanislaus County
1999Director's AwardJane SteinerCalifornia GS
1998Distinguished Service AwardEdwin StorrSanta Barbara County GS
2000Certificate of AppreciationAudrey SweatTuolumne County GS
2000President's CitationSue Swindell1890 Great Register Team
1999Director's AwardBetty SwinneeVallejo GS
2001Director's AwardBetty SwinneeGS of Vallejo & Benicia
1998Director's AwardThomas TaftMonterey County GS
2002President's CitationBetty TimmersCSGA
1998Award of MeritCarol ToddCmdr Sloat DAR
2001Director's AwardCath TrindleSan Mateo County GS
2010President's CitationCath TrindleCSGA
2000Distinguished Service AwardPaul WarmserNARA Laguna Niguel
2000President's CitationKaren WetherellContra Costa County GS
2002Certificate of AppreciationKaren WetherellContra Costa County GS
2004Award of MeritSandra WhiteheadParadise GS
2000Publications AwardAnn WilliamsTuolumne County GS
2000Publications AwardDorothy WillisShasta County GS
1998Publications AwardDon WilsonModesto GS
1997Distinguished Service AwardRobert L. WilsonRoots Cellar
1997Distinguished Service AwardMary WitcraftGH Council of Sacramento Valley
2001Award of MeritGeorge WolfGS of Stanislaus County
1998President's CitationElizabeth ZilenContra Costa County GS

 
 
Federation of Genealogical Societies Member              Donate to War of 1812 SiteLock


The Alliance, in an attempt to educate Genealogists and Family Historians, wants to encourage the proper usage of copyright laws.
Please refer to the Copyright menu option above.
Copyright 1997-2014 CSGA. Terms Of Use.